All Sundance 2017 Winners Including Trailers & Videos

January 30th, 2017 icon / message-square
All Sundance 2017 Winners Including Trailers & Videos

While Birth of a Nation (trailer herewas the talk of Sundance 2016, this year it was a little trickier to guess where the audience and jury awards might land, but tonight we got the answers. All the Sundance 2017 feature film winners, both documentary and narrative, are below: 

Last Men in Aleppo Directors Feras Fayyad and Steen Johannessen accept the Grand Jury World Cinema prize. Image Credit: Graham Sheldon

Grand Jury Winners: 

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic: I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore (trailer here)

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize – Documentary: Dina

  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize – The Nile Hilton Incident (trailer here)

 

Award Winners: 

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
Chasing Coral / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski) (watch “Meet the Artist” with the director here)

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
Crown Heights / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matt Ruskin) (watch “Meet the Artist” with the director here)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower / U.S.A. (Director: Joe Piscatella) (watch “Sundance 2017: Pillow Talk with Joshua: Teenager vs Superpower” by Adobe here)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Sueño en otro idioma (I Dream in Another Language) / Mexico, Netherlands (Director: Ernesto Contreras, Screenwriter: Carlos Contreras) (watch an exclusive clip with English subtitles here)

The Audience Award: NEXT
Gook / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Justin Chon) (watch the director’s Kickstarter video for the film here)

Dir. Justin Chon accepts award for “Gook”. Image Credit: Graham Sheldon

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
The Force / U.S.A. (Director: Peter Nicks) (watch the director talk about humanizing police officers here)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Beach Rats / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman) (watch “Meet the Artist” with the director here)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
WINNIE / France (Director: Pascale Lamche) (watch the trailer here)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
God’s Own Country / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Francis Lee) (watch the film’s star Josh O’Connor in a “selfie interview”)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Ingrid Goes West / U.S.A. (Director: Matt Spicer, Screenwriters: Matt Spicer, David Branson Smith) (watch interview with the entire cast by The Hollywood Reporter here)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking
STEP / U.S.A. (Director: Amanda Lipitz)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling
Strong Island / U.S.A., Denmark (Director: Yance Ford) (watch “Meet the Artist” with the director here)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Editors Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista for Unrest / U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Brea) (watch an interview with the director here)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: The Orwell Award
ICARUS / U.S.A. (Director: Bryan Fogel)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography
Director of Photography Daniel Landin for The Yellow Birds / U.S.A. (Director: Alexandre Moors, Screenwriters: David Lowery, R.F.I. Porto)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography
Cinematographer Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva for Machines / India, Germany, Finland (Director: Rahul Jain) (watch the official trailer here)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Chanté Adams, in Roxanne Roxanne / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Larnell)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director
Novitiate/ U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Maggie Betts) (watch lead actresses interviewed by The Hollywood Reporter here)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision
Motherland / U.S.A., Philippines (Director: Ramona Diaz) (watch the trailer here)

Dir. Ramona Diaz accepts award for Motherland. Image Credit: Graham Sheldon

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Cinematographer Manu Dacosse for Axolotl Overkill / Germany (Director and screenwriter: Helene Hegemann) (watch the trailer here)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked The World / Canada (Directors: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana) (watch the trailer here)

Catherine Bainbridge, director of Rumble, accepting award. Image Credit: Rin Ehlers Sheldon

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision
Free and Easy / Hong Kong (Director: Jun Geng, Screenwriters: Jun Geng, Yuhua Feng, Bing Liu) (watch meet the artist with the director here)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
Pop Aye / Singapore, Thailand (Director and screenwriter: Kirsten Tan) (watch the trailer here)

 

Which films are you most excited to see coming out of the Sundance Film Festival? Comment below!

Leave a Reply

guest
Filter:
all
Sort by:
latest
Filter:
all
Sort by:
latest

Take part in the CineD community experience